Nhung Ha v. Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] "In reviewing a trial judge's findings of fact, we are strictly limited to determining whether the trial judge's underlying findings of fact are supported by competent evidence, in which event they are conclusively binding on appeal, and whether those factual findings in turn support the ... ultimate conclusions of law." State v. Navarro , ––– N.C. App. ––––, ––––, 787 S.E.2d 57, 62 (2016) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). "Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo and are subject to full review." State v. Biber, 365 N.C. 162, 168, 712 S.E.2d 874, 878 (2011).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-41-15 governs the cancellation of homeowners’ insurance policies. Pursuant to this section, an insurer may only cancel an insurance policy, or renewal thereof "prior to the expiration of the term or anniversary date stated in the policy and without the prior written consent of the insured" if the insurer cancels for one of the reasons listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-41-15(a), which are:
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-41-15(a)(1)-(10).
A cancellation permitted by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-41-15(a) :
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-41-15(c) (emphasis added).