Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v. Cutler
[…] State Bd. of Equalization & Assessment of State of N.Y., 16 N.Y.2d 222, 226-227, 264 N.Y.S.2d 528, 212 N.E.2d 42).

Based upon the foregoing principles, we conclude that the riparian right to use the "head" developed by a dam is not, in and of itself, taxable real property within the scope of Real Property Tax Law § 300. The definition in Real Property Tax Law § 102(12) contains no reference to riparian rights, water rights or hereditaments. In addition to numerous specific inclusions not relevant herein, the statute defines real property as "itself, above and under water, including trees and undergrowth thereon and mines, minerals, quarries and fossils in and under same" (Real Property Tax Law § 102).