Niagara Mohawk Power v. Federal Energy Regulatory
[…] Section 210(a), 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a), directs FERC, in consultation with state regulatory authorities, to promulgate rules necessary to encourage such power production, including rules requiring utilities to offer to sell electricity to, and purchase electricity from, QFs. Section 210(f)(1) obligates state regulatory agencies such as the PSC to implement FERC rules through their own rulemaking, in particular those pertaining to electric utilities' obligation to purchase power from QFs. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(f)(1) (2000).

PURPA and its regulations prohibit FERC from "provid[ing] for a rate which exceeds the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy." 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b). An electric utility's incremental cost is the cost that the utility would incur in generating the electric energy itself or purchasing it from another source. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(d). Incremental cost is also referred to as avoided cost. 18 C.F.R. § 292.101(b)(6) (2001).