Nicholas v. Cousins
[…] To the contrary, plaintiff claims the property was the separate property of Lulu Z. Nicholas, was not included in the trust and as such was not distributed to any of the parties, nor the mother; hence, cotenancy did not exist.

It is unnecessary to delineate the rights under the trust. We shall assume the mother and children become tenants in common upon the death of B. F. Nicholas.

RCW 7.28.070 states:

Every person in actual, open and notorious possession of lands or tenements under claim and color of title, made in good faith, and who shall for seven successive years continue in possession, and shall also during said time pay all taxes legally assessed on such lands or tenements, shall be held and adjudged to be the legal owner of said lands or tenements, to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title. All persons holding under such possession, by purchase, device or descent, before said seven years shall have expired, and who shall continue such possession and continue to pay the taxes as aforesaid, so as to complete the possession and payment of taxes for the term aforesaid, shall be entitled to the benefit of this section.

One of defendants' claims of error is that plaintiff did not have color of title under the decree of distribution because such a decree cannot create a title where none previously existed. Mezere v. Flory, 26 Wash.2d 274, 173 P.2d 776 (1946); Smith v.