Nichols v. Backes
[…] An Alco-Sensor is a device for providing "an onsite screening test ... of the person's breath for the purpose of estimating the alcohol content of the person's blood." Section 39-20-14, N.D.C.C. The sole purpose of an onsite screening test is to assist a law enforcement officer in deciding whether there are reasonable grounds to arrest an individual for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor. State v. Schimmel, 409 N.W.2d 335 (N.D.1987); Asbridge v. North Dakota State Highway Comm'r, 291 N.W.2d 739 (N.D.1980).

Under Sec. 39-20-14, N.D.C.C., a screening test "must be performed by an enforcement officer certified as a chemical test operator by the state toxicologist and according to methods and with devices approved by the state toxicologist."