Nichols v. Moore
[…] In libel cases such as the present one, it is the plaintiff's burden to prove falsity. Royal Palace Homes, Inc. v. Channel 7 of Detroit, Inc., 197 Mich.App. 48, 495 N.W.2d 392, 394 (1992) ("In a case involving a private plaintiff, a media defendant, and a publication regarding an area of public concern, the constitution requires that the plaintiff bear the burden of proving falsity."). Additionally, "[l]iability may not be imposed on a media defendant for facts about public affairs it publishes accurately and without material omissions." Id. Finally, M.C.L. § 600.2911(3) states:

Damages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication or broadcast of a fair and true report of matters of public record, a public and official proceeding, or of a governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body, or for a heading of the report which is a fair and true headnote of the report.

In its opinion, the district court reasoned that there was sufficient evidence in the public record to justify Moore's "made practice bombs" statement.