Nichols v. State
[…] The subsequent legislature did not make any appropriation to meet this additional sum, but did appropriate $1,000 to furnish the land office. The state received the land office when completed, and has continually used and occupied it since, and has paid the amount covered by the original contract.

It is claimed that the subsequent contract, by which the cost of the building was increased beyond the $40,000 that was appropriated by law for the erection thereof, and the act of the legislature that authorized appellant to institute this suit, are violative of section 7, art. 7, of the constitution of 1845, and section 44, art. 3, of the present constitution. These two provisions of the different constitutions, in so far as they relate to the question before us, are identical. They are as follows: "The legislature shall provide by law for the compensation of all officers, servants, agents and public contractors not provided for in this constitution; but shall not grant extra compensation to any officer, agent, servant or public contractor after such public service shall have been performed, or contract entered into for the performance of the same; nor grant by appropriation or otherwise any amount of money out of the treasury of the state to any individual on a claim real or pretended when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law." The constitution of 1845 excepts the claims of persons against the republic of Texas from the operation of this provision; and the present constitution has the additional prohibition to the effect that no one shall be employed in the name of the state unless authorized by preexisting law.