Nicholson v. Bennett (In re John Doe)
[…] Verska v. Saint Alphonsus Reg'l Med. Ctr., 151 Idaho 889, 893, 265 P.3d 502, 506 (2011). It is well established that where statutory language is unambiguous, legislative history and other extrinsic evidence should not be consulted for the purpose of altering the clearly expressed intent of the legislature. Id. Only where a statute is capable of more than one conflicting construction is it said to be ambiguous and invoke the rules of statutory construction. L & W Supply Corp. v. Chartrand Family Trust , 136 Idaho 738, 743, 40 P.3d 96, 101 (2002).

Here, the issue is whether I.C. § 32-1013 applies. Idaho Code § 32-1013 states:

(1) Neither the state of Idaho, nor any political subdivision thereof, may violate a parent's fundamental and established rights protected by this act, and any restriction of or interference with such rights shall not be upheld unless it demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the restriction or interference is both:
(a) Essential to further a compelling governmental interest; and
(b) The least restrictive means available for the furthering of that compelling governmental interest.

The plain language of the statute applies only to "the state of Idaho" and "any political subdivision thereof." Here, unlike a termination case in which the state of Idaho initiates an action, the Nicholsons were the petitioners in this case.