Nicholson v. Combs
[…] In Nessa v. Nessa, 399 Pa.Super. 59, 581 A.2d 674 (1990), the Superior Court held, in a footnote, that an agreement executed before February 12, 1988, was not affected by the amendments to the Divorce Code. The Superior Court expanded this in Brangs v. Brangs, 407 Pa.Super. 43, 595 A.2d 115 (1991), where it noted the existence of "a well-settled presumption against retroactive application of statutes affecting substantive rights." Id. at 48, 595 A.2d at 118. The presumption is supported by Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act, which provides that "no statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926. Furthermore, this Court has held that "statutes generally should not be applied retroactively to a contractual relationship where the application would alter existing obligations." Empire Sanitary Landfill, Inc. v.