Nicholson v. Combs
[…] The case before us raises the issue of whether an incorporated but unmerged agreement is subject to modification when its child support provision is the basis for a domestic relations order.

Retroactivity of Section 3105

In 1987, when the parties executed their property settlement agreement, support provisions of an incorporated but unmerged agreement clearly were not subject to downward modification by a court. Brown v. Hall, 495 Pa. 635, 435 A.2d 859 (1981). However, Section 401.1(b) of the Divorce Code, 23 P.S. § 401.1(b), effective February 12, 1988, repealed by Act of December 19, 1990, P.L. 1240, No. 206, § 6, effective in 90 days, reenacted as 23 Pa.C.S. § 3105(b), provides, "A provision of an agreement regarding child support, visitation, or custody shall be subject to modification by the court upon a showing of changed circumstances."

Husband argues that Section 3105 should apply retroactively, thus affording him the opportunity to seek modification of the child support provision of the parties' agreement. In Nessa v.