Nickelson v. Bell, 114,507
[…] ANALYSIS

The sole issue on appeal concerns whether the Intestate Descendants constitute owners capable of filing a claim under our Kansas mineral lapse statute. This statute provides that any interest in mineral rights will lapse and revert to the surface owner if it remains unused for 20 years. K.S.A. 55–1602

. That said, the owner of an unused interest may prevent the lapse by filing a claim providing “the name and address of the owner ... and a description of the land on or under which the mineral interest is located.” K.S.A. 55–1604(a). If the owner files the claim before the 20–year period expires, “it shall be considered that the mineral interest was being used on the date the statement of claim was filed.” K.S.A. 55–1604(a). However, even if the claim is not filed by the end of that period, the owner can prevent the lapse by filing a claim within 60 days of receiving either actual or publication notice of the potential lapse. K.S.A. 55–1604(b).