Nicole S., Matter of
[…] It would appear that the Respondent had been directed to stay away from the co-respondent based upon an order of protection, which had been granted earlier in 1983. Although Petitioner contended that the Respondent was present on the day, in question, there was no dispute concerning the fact that he did not reside with his family, and at least one of the caseworkers testified that the children had resided with their mother prior to November 12, 1983. Accordingly, § 1046(a)(ii), which permits "proof of injuries sustained by a child ... of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained ... except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the care of such child ..." to be considered as prima facie evidence of abuse or neglect, should not be applicable to the father in this case.

The legal concept of corroboration is frequently used in criminal law, but the type of corroboration and extent of proof varies, depending upon the situation.