Nielsen v. Nielsen
[…] Judgment reversed insofar as appealed from, on the law, without costs or disbursements, and matter remitted to Special Term for further proceedings consistent herewith.

In enacting part B of section 236 of the Domestic Relations Law, the Legislature deemed it advisable to require a court to consider specifically enumerated factors in making financial dispositions and to set forth the factors considered and the reasons for its decision. Paragraph d of subdivision 5 of part B of section 236, for instance, sets forth 10 factors the court "shall consider" in determining the equitable disposition of property and paragraph g of that subdivision states that "the court shall set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and such may not be waived by either party or counsel". Similarly, paragraph a of subdivision 6 of part B of section 236 sets forth 10 factors the court "shall consider" in determining the amount and duration of a maintenance award and paragraph b of that subdivision reiterates that the court "shall set forth" the factors and the reasons for its