Nieto v. McGrath, Civ. A. No. 532.
[…] Juan Jaime Garcia Nieto, did comply with his obligation under the requirements of the law, voting in the referred Federal elections."

Attached to that letter is a document, under seal, signed by the Vice Consul at San Luis Potosi, certifying that Albino Tavera Amezcua (who signed the letter) was, on the 24th day of October 1950, "Presidente Municipal (Mayor) of the city of Valle de Santiago, Gto., Mexico," and "whose official acts faith and credit are due."

Defendant contends that this letter is admissible under 28 U.S.C. § 1740, reading as follows:

"§ 1740. Copies of consular papers
"Copies of all official documents and papers in the office of any consul * * of the United States, and of all official entries in the books or records of any such office, authenticated by the consul or vice consul, shall be admissible equally with the originals."