Nigmadzhanov v. Mueller
[…] Id. As an immediate relative, Ibragimova became eligible to apply for permanent residence. Thus, at the same time Nigmadzhanov filed his 1-130, Ibragimova submitted an I-485 application to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (CIS) to adjust her status to "lawful permanent resident," on the basis of her status as an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen. Id.

Section 245 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1255 — under which Ibragimova filed her form 1-485 application for adjustment of her status — provides, in pertinent part, that:

The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States or the status of any other alien having an approved petition for classification as a VAWA self-petitioner may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if (1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.

28 U.S.C. § 1255(a). Part of the adjustment process is a mandatory name check by the FBI. The parties agree that the decision whether or not to grant (or to deny) an adjustment of status application is solely within the discretion of the Attorney General. Id. at 6.