Nigmadzhanov v. Mueller
[…] Bondarenko v. Chertoff, 2007 WL 2693642, at *2 (citing Batista, 2000 WL 204535). Thus, "plaintiffs seeking specific relief are given the right to sue the government in a federal court by the [APA] but the subject matter jurisdiction basis is the federal question statute." Kim v. Ashcroft, 340 F.Supp.2d at 388 (citing 14A Charles Alan Wright, Arthur C. Miller & Edward H. Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3659, at 51 (3d ed.1998)). Thus, when a plaintiff alleges that the defendant violated the APA, the court may exercise subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331.

Here, the relevant provision of the APA is 5 U.S.C. § 555(b), which states, "With due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it." (emphasis added).

3. Mandamus and Venue Act

Plaintiff also claims that the Mandamus and Venue Act confers jurisdiction. That Act empowers the federal courts to compel government officials to carry out "ministerial" duties. Work v. United States ex rel.