Nigmadzhanov v. Mueller
[…] Shipping Fin. Servs. Corp. v. Drakos, 140 F.3d 129, 131 (2d Cir.1998) (internal citations omitted). However, jurisdiction is to be shown affirmatively and the court is to refrain from "drawing from the pleadings inferences favorable to the party asserting it." Id. (citing Norton v. Larney, 266 US. 511, 515, 45 S.Ct. 145, 69 L.Ed. 413 (1925)).

Defendant argues that there is no statutory or constitutional basis for subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs claims. Plaintiff responds by pointing to the Administrative Procedure Act, in conjunction with the federal question statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1331, as well as the Mandamus and Venue Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1361.

1. Federal question statute, 28 U.S.C § 1331

The federal question statute confers jurisdiction on the district courts over actions "arising under" federal law. 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."). "An action arises under a federal statute where the statute creates or is a necessary element of the cause of action or the plaintiff would prevail if the statute were construed one way and lose if it were construed another." Kim v. Ashcroft, 340 F.Supp.2d 384, 388 (quoting Cordoba v.