Nikiporez's Estate, Matter of
[…] On one she said, "Let it be known to all, that I, . . . solemnly state, that I give true/correct testimony to the questions in the enclosed interrogatories . . ." On the other, she said, "Let it be known to all, that I, . . . Solemnly state that I give true/correct replies to the enclosed interrogatories. . . ."

The requirements for oaths and affirmations are set out in RCW 5.28. 1 RCW 5.28.060 provides in pertinent part, "Whenever an oath is required, an affirmation, as prescribed in RCW 5.28.050 is to be deemed equivalent thereto, . . ." RCW 5.28.050 provides:

Any person who has conscientious scruples against taking an oath, may make his solemn affirmation, by assenting, when addressed, in the following manner: "You do solemnly affirm that," etc., as in RCW 5.28.020.