Nikiporez's Estate, Matter of
[…] The requirements for oaths and affirmations are set out in RCW 5.28. 1 RCW 5.28.060 provides in pertinent part, "Whenever an oath is required, an affirmation, as prescribed in RCW 5.28.050 is to be deemed equivalent thereto, . . ." RCW 5.28.050 provides:

Any person who has conscientious scruples against taking an oath, may make his solemn affirmation, by assenting, when addressed, in the following manner: "You do solemnly affirm that," etc., as in RCW 5.28.020.

In turn, RCW 5.28.020 provides, regarding the oath administered to someone other than a witness giving testimony, ". . . the form may be changed to: 'You do solemnly swear you will true answers make to such questions as you may be asked, etc.' " These statutes were given a liberal interpretation in State v. Collier, 23 Wash.2d 678, 694, 162 P.2d 267, 275 (1945), where the court, after referring to § 6 of article I of the state constitution, 2 said: