Nilsa B. B. v. Clyde Blackwell H.
[…] The memorandum contains no reference to paternity proceedings.

In sum, since "the obligation to pay support" had not "accrued under the laws of this state" at the time this proceeding was commenced, the courts of New York had no jurisdiction over respondent's person under CPLR 302 (subd. 4 Petitioner also seeks to derive jurisdiction over respondent's person from CPLR 301. That section, which became effective along with CPLR 302 on September 1, 1963, provides that "court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." Petitioner contends that respondent's contacts with New York are sufficient to support jurisdiction over respondent's person under CPLR 301, even if those contacts are unrelated to the cause of action asserted by petitioner.