Ninemire v. Kansas Dept. of Srs
[…] An adoption assistance agreement is a "written agreement, binding on the parties to the agreement, between the State agency, other relevant agencies, and the prospective adoptive parents of a minor child." 42 U.S.C. § 675(3) (2000). The agreement must specify "the nature and amount of any payments, services, and assistance to be provided" under the agreement. 42 U.S.C. § 675(3). 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(1)(B) establishes the types of payments to be included in the adoption assistance agreement, providing:

"(B) Under any adoption assistance agreement entered into by a State with parents who adopt a child with special needs, the State

(i) shall make payments of nonrecurring adoption expenses incurred by or on behalf of such parents in connection with the adoption of such child, directly through the State agency or through another public or nonprofit private agency, in amounts determined under paragraph (3), and

(ii) in any case where the child meets the requirements of paragraph (2)[defining children eligible for a monthly payment], may make adoption assistance payments to such parents, directly through the State agency or through another public or nonprofit private agency, in amounts so determined." (Emphasis added.)

In addition to paying for nonrecurring expenses associated with the adoption, the State must provide health insurance coverage for special needs children subject to an adoption...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Hill v. Kansas Dept. of Labor