Nippon Mini Bearing Corp. v. Weise, 97-55930
[…] Specifically, 1582 states:

The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States:

(1) to recover a civil penalty under section 592, 593A, 641(b)(6), 641(d)(2)(A), 704(i)(2), or 734(i)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930;

(2) to recover upon a bond relating to the importation of merchandise required by laws of the United States or by the Secretary of the Treasury; or

(3) to recover customs duties.

28 U.S.C. 1582. Section 1583 further provides that "[i]n any civil action in the Court of International Trade, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to render judgment upon any counterclaim, cross-claim or third party action of any party if . . . such claim or action involves the imported merchandise that is the subject matter of the civil action . . .." 28 U.S.C. 1583. The government posits that, pursuant to this statutory scheme, the CIT has exclusive jurisdiction to hear all claims arising from Customs' enforcement of Section 1592.