Nippon Mini Bearing Corp. v. Weise, 97-55930
[…] In its decision, however, the district court did not distinguish between the two separate customs actions that were the subject of NMB's cause of action. Because the statutory authority and judicial review process for the forfeiture and penalty assessment actions are separate and distinct, the determination of where jurisdiction lies to review the actions must be analyzed separately. The district court erred in failing to distinguish between the two causes of action.

A.

Section 1582 provides the CIT with exclusive jurisdiction over civil enforcement claims brought by the United States. Specifically, 1582 states:

The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States:

(1) to recover a civil penalty under section 592, 593A, 641(b)(6), 641(d)(2)(A), 704(i)(2), or 734(i)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930;

(2) to recover upon a bond relating to the importation of merchandise required by laws of the United States or by the Secretary of the Treasury; or

(3) to recover customs duties.