Nkosi v. Warden FCI-Allenwood Low
[…] Although Petitioner was originally confined in military facilities, he was transferred to the custody of the United States Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) on November 2, 1998. (Id.) Once

Petitioner was transferred to the BOP, the Commission assumed responsibility for considering

Petitioner for parole pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 858(a). That statute authorizes the transfer of military prisoners, such as Petitioner, to BOP facilities and mandates that they are to be treated the same as non-military prisoners incarcerated in those facilities. See 10 U.S.C. § 858(a). More specifically, the statute provides as follows:

Under such instructions as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, a sentence of confinement adjudged by a court-martial or other military tribunal, whether or not the sentence includes discharge or dismissal, and whether or not the discharge or dismissal has been executed, may be carried into execution by confinement in any place of confinement under the control of any of the armed forces or in any penal or correctional institution under the control of the United States, or which the United States may be allowed to use Persons so confined in a penal or correctional institution not under the control of one of the armed forces are subject to the same discipline and treatment as persons confined or committed by the courts of the United States or of the State District of Columbia, or place in which the institution is situated

See id. The Commission's Rules and Procedures Manual expands on this statute as follows:

2.2-03. Military Prisoners (10 U.S.C. 858; Uniform Code of Military Justice., Art. 58).