Dufur v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] L. No. 94-233, 90 Stat. 219 (1976), citing "almost universal dissatisfaction with the parole process at the beginning of [the 1970s]," H.R. REP. NO . 94-838, at 20 (1976) (hereinafter, "Conf. Rep."). The Act codified revisions to the federal parole process that had met with success when implemented administratively, including, "most importantly, the promulgation of guidelines to make parole less disparate and more understandable." Id. It created the United States Parole Commission "as an independent agency in the Department of Justice," 18 U.S.C. § 4202, to "promulgate rules and regulations establishing guidelines for" parole determinations, id. § 4203(a)(1), and to "grant or deny an application or recommendation to parole any eligible prisoner," id. § 4203(b)(1).