Dufur v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] Under the amended parole regime, federal prisoners became eligible for parole at the Commission's discretion once they had served certain minimum portions of their sentence, id. § 4205, based on the Commission's evaluation of their behavior record while incarcerated, their offense conduct and criminal record, and whether release would "promote disrespect for the law" or "jeopardize the public welfare," id. § 4206(a). Upon serving a significant portion of a longer sentence, the statute provided that a prisoner "shall be released on parole" unless the Commission finds that the prisoner "has seriously or frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local crime." Id. § 4206(d). By contrast with discretionary parole, this provision was intended to provide "more liberal criteria for release on parole." Conf. Rep., at 27.

Congress overhauled the parole system again in 1984, amid continuing concerns about the federal parole regime.