NLMK Pa. LLC v. United States Steel Corp.
[…] Under the statute, upon receiving a “request of the head of any department or agency, upon application of an interested party, or upon his own motion, ” the Secretary of Commerce must “initiate an appropriate investigation to determine the effects on the national security of imports of the article which is the subject of such request, application, or motion.” 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(1)(A). At the same time, “the Secretary [of Commerce] shall immediately provide notice to the Secretary of Defense of any investigation initiated . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(1)(B). The Secretary's investigation is informed and advised by various officers of the United States-most notably the Secretary of Defense on “methodological and policy questions”-and “if it is appropriate and after reasonable notice, [the Secretary shall] hold public hearings or otherwise afford interested parties an opportunity to present information and advice relevant to [the] investigation.” 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(2)(A)(i)-(iii).

Upon completion of the investigation, the Secretary must submit a report detailing the findings “with respect to the effect of the importation of such article in such quantities or under such circumstances upon national security” and provide recommendations for action or inaction of the President. 19 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(3)(A).