NLRB v. Frontier Homes Corporation
[…] At the bargaining session held January 11, 1964, Davidson was heard to remark, "Gosh, if we had this thing settled the first of the year, we wouldn't have this trouble now."

The Board majority concluded from this testimony that the story and the remark carried the "aroma of coercion" and interfered with the employees' rights under the National Labor Relations Act in violation of § 8(a) (1). They argue here that there is substantial evidence to support this conclusion. We cannot agree.

Section 8(a) (1) of the Act (29 U.S.C. § 158) provides:

"(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer —
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by Section 157 of this title * * *."
(Section 157 relates to the rights of organizing and collective bargaining.)