NLRB v. Frontier Homes Corporation
[…] At the April 6, 1964 meeting, the Union specifically asked for the selling price lists so that the Union Negotiation Committee could compute the bonus. The Company responded that the lists were not for the public and would not be supplied. An unfair labor practice charge resulted from the refusal. The Trial Examiner found that the failure to furnish information was a refusal to bargain in good faith as required by § 8(a) (5) of the Act. This finding was affirmed by the Board. Section 8(a) (5) of the Act, (29 U.S.C.A. § 158(a) (5)) provides:

"(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer —
(5) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees * * *."

It has been repeatedly held that employee representatives are entitled to wage information and related data in order to effectively negotiate over the rate of compensation. Timken Roller Bearing Company v. NLRB, 325 F.2d 746, 750, 2 A.L.R.3d 868 (6 Cir. 1963); NLRB v. Yawman & Erbe Mfg.