NME Properties, Inc. v. McCullough, 91-01925
[…] Nursing homes are not included in the definition of health care provider in either section 766.101(1)(b) or section 766.105(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1989). Nursing homes are licensed under chapter 400. Chapter 766 does not appear to contain any reference to chapter 400. Chapter 766 does, however, contemplate that the medical staff of a nursing home will establish a medical review committee. Sec. 766.101(1)(a)1.c., Fla.Stat. (1989). Thus, while we agree that a nursing home is not a health care provider, this does not mean that the provisions of chapter 766 have no relevance for nursing homes. 1

East Manor argues that section 766.106 and the other presuit requirements apply to every "claim for medical malpractice" as defined to mean "a claim arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." Sec. 766.106(1)(a), Fla.Stat. (1989). It suggests that this provision may apply to defendants who are not health care providers.