Noakes v. Commonwealth
[…] Butler v. Commonwealth, 560 S.W.2d 814, 816 (Ky.1978); Pilon v. Commonwealth, 544 S.W.2d 228, 231 (Ky.1976). Jury instructions in criminal cases should conform to the language of the applicable statute and, generally, it is left to the lawyers to flesh out the bare bones in closing argument. Parks v. Commonwealth, 192 S.W.3d 318, 326 (Ky.2006). We review a trial court's rulings regarding jury instructions for an abuse of discretion. Ratliff v. Commonwealth, 194 S.W.3d 258, 274 (Ky.2006).

The insanity defense is set forth in KRS 504.020, which provides in pertinent part:

(1) A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental illness or retardation, he lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.

(2) As used in this chapter, the term “mental illness or retardation” does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.