Noble v. Employers Ins. of Wausau
[…] Defendant Wausau successfully moved for removal of this second action to federal court and, once there, for dismissal, which was granted by the district court. From both the removal and the dismissal Noble appeals. We affirm.

We look initially to the propriety of the removal order. Unlike the first action, removal here was at the behest of the insurance carrier rather than the Attorney General and thus was bottomed on the authority granted by28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) (1970). This statute authorizes removal of a civil action or criminal prosecution against "(a)ny officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under color of such office . . . ." We have no difficulty concluding, from an examination of the statutes providing for medical services for veterans, that at the time of Noble's operation a surgeon in the V.A. Department of Medicine and Surgery was, if not an "officer of the United States," certainly a "person acting