Noblecraft Industries, Inc. v. Secretary of Labor
[…] Petitioners first challenge the regulation as not adopted pursuant to statutory authority. The Secretary did not comply with the notice and hearing provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act in adopting the regulation. However, 29 U.S.C. § 655(a) authorizes the Secretary "as soon as practicable" to promulgate any "national consensus standard" as an occupational safety or health standard "without regard to chapter 5 of Title 5." OSHA contends that the standard here in question qualifies as a national consensus standard. That term is defined in § 3(9) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 652(9), as follows:

"The term 'national consensus standard' means any occupational safety and health standard or modification thereof which (1) has been adopted and promulgated by a nationally recognized standards-producing organization under procedures whereby it can be determined by the Secretary that persons interested and affected by the scope or provisions of the standard have reached substantial agreement on its adoption, (2) was formulated in a manner which afforded an opportunity for diverse views to be considered and (3) has been designated as such a standard by the Secretary, after consultation with other appropriate Federal agencies."

The regulation, 1910.213(h)(1), is taken from standards adopted by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).