Noblecraft Industries, Inc. v. Secretary of Labor
[…] The citations were for failure to provide such a device. Throughout these proceedings petitioners have contended that such a device is unsafe and unfeasible.

Petitioners offer two challenges to the regulation. First, they contend that the standard from which the regulation was drawn was not a valid "national consensus standard" as required by the statute. Second, they contend that even if the source standard was a valid consensus standard, the Secretary destroyed the consensus by omitting certain portions of the standard in adopting 29 C.F.R. § 1910.213(h).

OSHA contends that review of the validity of (h)(1) is time barred by the Act. Section 6(f) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(f), provides in part:

"Any person who may be adversely affected by a standard issued under this section may at any time prior to the sixtieth day after such standard is promulgated file a petition challenging the validity of such standard with the United States court of appeals for the circuit wherein such person resides or has his principal place of business, for a judicial review of such standard."

Legislative history indicates, however, that this limitation was intended to apply only to pre-enforcement review of the standards and that if review of an enforcement order is timely sought under § 660(a), the validity of the standard can be challenged in those proceedings.