Noland v. McCoy
[…] The complaint alleges that Defendant McCoy made a sexual gesture and threats toward Noland but does not allege that he suffered any physical injury as a result. Noland's emotional injury claim is therefore barred by federal statute. Jackson v. Grant County Detention Center, 2010 WL 32162611, at *3 (E.D. Ky. May 26, 2010). Kentucky has enacted a functionally identical provision. K.R.S. 454.405(5) states that "[n]o inmate may maintain a civil action for monetary damages in any state court for mental or emotional injury without a prior showing of physical injury." Because Noland's emotional injury claim is barred by Kentucky statute, it would fail as a matter of law if asserted under the FTCA. 28 U.S.C. § 2674; Myers v. United States, 17 F.3d 890, 899 (6th Cir. 1994).

B. Noland's claims against McCoy