Wilson v. Big Sandy Healthcare, Inc.
[…] [R. 9].

Finally, Anthem has filed a Motion to Intervene. [R. 13]. It believes it should be allowed to do so, having paid claims on behalf of the Wilsons for the care they received at BSH.

II. DISCUSSION
A.

In response to concerns about the shortage of healthcare services available to what it considered medically underserved areas,2 Congress enacted the FSHCAA. Statutorily, the FSHCAA amends former Section 224 of the Public Health Services Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 233. Essentially, by application to the Secretary, an entity becomes "deemed" a Public Health Services employee—a federal employee. Id. at § 233(g)(1)(A), (D). Notably, this determination rests exclusively with the Secretary and is "final and binding upon the Secretary and the Attorney General and other parties to any civil action or proceeding." Id. at § 233(g)(1)(F). In exchange, the deemed, qualifying healthcare facilities and certain employees forgo obtaining private insurance in favor of the United States becoming the malpractice insurer. Id. at § 233(g)(1)(A), (4).