Nolden v. Crescent Health & Rehab. Ctr.
[…] 4

In its motion to dismiss, Crescent argued that Nolden's claims against it had no basis in law or fact because they were barred by the applicable statute of limitations.[5] According to Crescent, Nolden, in her original petition, alleged that she had sustained injuries during her stay as a patient at Crescent from February 6, 2018 through March 2, 2018. Yet Nolden did not file suit against Crescent until September 1, 2020. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 74.251(a) requires that a health care liability claim be brought "within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date of the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim." (Internal quotations omitted.)