Noll v. Paddock Pool Builders, Inc.
[…] Sta-Rite's Brief at 10. The Nolls', on the other hand, argue that the statute of repose is not available to Sta-Rite and, therefore, to permit them to amend their answer and new matter would be against a positive rule of law. The Nolls' Brief at 11. We must, therefore, examine whether the statute of repose is available to Sta-Rite before we can determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying Sta-Rite's motion to amend their answer and new matter.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5536 (the statute of repose) reads in part:

(a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), a civil action or proceeding brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction of such improvement to recover damages for:

(1) Any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of the improvement.

(2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency.

(3) Injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency.

(4) Contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of any injury mentioned in paragraph (2) or (3).

We have long held that the statute of repose does more than merely limit the remedy of a party against another, as does a statute of limitations. Schaffer v. Litton Systems, supra.