NORCAL% 61CROSETTI FOODS v. US Customs Service
[…] Thus, an examination of 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(1)(A)-(E), which sets forth the standing requirements for bringing an action under § 1581(a), is necessary:
Thus, invocation of § 1581(a) is not limited only to importers, but allows a variety of persons involved in the disputed import transaction to file a protest.
Furthermore, when the import consists of a raw agricultural product, as do the imports in this case, Congress has allowed a broad interpretation of the term "interested party." In the government's view, 19 U.S.C. § 1516 controls the issue in this case, yet that statute provides:
Any producer of a raw agricultural product who is considered under section 1677(4)(E) of this title to be part of the industry producing a processed agricultural product of the same class or kind as the designated imported merchandise shall, for purposes of this section, be treated as an interested party producing such processed agricultural product.
19 U.S.C. § 1516(a)(3) (emphasis supplied).
In any event, resolution of the standing issue pertaining to § 1581(h) need not be decided because the refusal by Customs to issue the ruling requested by Norcal is not a protestable event.