Norfolk and Dedham Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Wysocki
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 843, 669 A.2d 1221.
The insurance companies first argue that the defendant is not entitled to recover under the policies because an all-terrain vehicle is not a "motor vehicle" as defined by the General Statutes. Pursuant to General Statutes § 14-1(a)(47), " '[m]otor vehicle' means any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular power, except aircraft, motor boats, ... and any other vehicle not suitable for operation on a highway...." (Emphasis added.) In addition, General Statutes § 14-379 defines an all-terrain vehicle as "a self-propelled vehicle designed to travel over unimproved terrain and which has been determined by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles to be unsuitable for operation on the public highways which is not eligible for registration under chapter 246...." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the insurance companies contend that because all-terrain vehicles are excluded from the statutory definition of motor vehicle, an all-terrain vehicle cannot be an uninsured motor vehicle within the meaning of the policies. The court disagrees.