Norfolk Div. of Social Services v. Unknown Father
[…] The guardian ad litem was originally appointed in the juvenile and domestic relations district court 3. The division of social services presented A.K.W.'s affidavit proclaiming the father to be "unknown", yet the guardian informed the circuit court: "I think there is evidence to offset the affidavit that the party knows who the father is. So I appealed...."

The duties of a guardian ad litem cannot be specifically spelled out as a general rule, but the underlying criteria are stated in Code § 8.01-9: "Every guardian ad litem shall faithfully represent the estate or other interest of the person under a disability for whom he is appointed, and it shall be the duty of the court to see that the interest of such defendant is so represented and protected." 4 (emphasis added). In the juvenile and domestic relations district court, counsel may be appointed guardian ad litem to represent the interests of a parent in cases where the custody of the child requires determination. Code § 16.1-266(D).