Norg v. City of Seattle
[…] II, § 26 ). A more limited form of sovereign immunity was also extended to local government entities "when they were performing ‘governmental functions’ similar to those performed by the state." Stephens & Harnetiaux, supra , at 38.

¶16 Amid growing criticism of sovereign immunity, our legislature in the 1960s exercised its constitutional authority to allow tort claims against state and local government entities in Washington. See LAWS OF 1961, ch. 136, § 1 (codified as RCW 4.92.090 ), amended by LAWS OF 1963, ch. 159, § 2; LAWS OF 1967, ch. 164, § 1 (codified as RCW 4.96.010 ). However, this does not mean that the government's potential tort liability is unlimited. Instead, governmental entities "shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct ... to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation." RCW...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Anderson v. Grant Cnty.
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • November 28, 2023
    ...However, our analysis of a jail's affirmative duties cannot end with Gregoire. See Norg v.