Normandin v. Normandin
[…] III. ANALYSIS
A. The trial court improperly classified the restricted stock units as entirely nonmarital property.

This Court has never directly addressed the marital division of RSUs. The Court of Appeals, when considering this issue, has classified them inconsistently.9 Kentucky statutes are deceptively simple in classifying property as marital or nonmarital. KRS 403.190(3) states that:

[a]ll property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, and community property.

(Emphasis added). This Court has broadly defined property in this context as referring "to a determinate thing or an interest in a determinate thing."10 The statute goes on to state the party seeking to rebut the presumption has the burden to show the...

To continue reading

Request your trial