Norrie v. Heil Co.
[…] In order to understand the subtle distinction raised in this issue, it is helpful to look briefly at the history of defenses to products liability actions in Connecticut.

Prior to 1977, this court held that contributory negligence in the use of a product, as distinguished from failure to discover a defect, was a defense to a strict product liability claim. See Hoelter v. Mohawk Service, Inc., 170 Conn. 495, 505-506, 365 A.2d 1064 (1976). In 1977, however, the legislature enacted General Statutes § 52-572l. Public Acts 1977, No. 335. The following is the pertinent language of the statute: "In causes of action based on strict tort liability, contributory negligence or comparative negligence shall not be a bar to recovery.... Nothing in this section shall be construed as barring the defense of misuse of the product or the defense of knowingly using the product in a defective condition in an action based on strict tort liability."

This statute, therefore, eliminated contributory negligence as a defense to product liability actions, while expressly allowing the defenses of "misuse of the product" and "knowingly using the product in a defective condition."