Norris v. Green, Civ. A. No. 9868.
[…] On the 2nd day of November 1964, the Special Master filed his report. On May 28, 1965, an order was entered overruling the exceptions to the extent indicated in the order, and sustaining same in other respects. It was directed that a further hearing be had to determine: (1) the amount of the Special Master's fee and its taxation; (2) the amount of the attorney's fee to be allotted from the recovery; and (3) the present necessity for injunctive relief. Such hearing was held on the 6th day of October 1965. All parties were represented by counsel. The Special Master appeared in person.

Section 501(b) of the Landrum-Griffin Act provides, inter alia, that:

"The trial judge may allot a reasonable part of the recovery in any action under this subsection to pay the fees of counsel prosecuting the suit at the instance of the member of the labor organization and to compensate such member for any expenses necessarily paid or incurred by him in connection with the litigation."

The quoted subsection does not limit the award of counsel fees and expenses to the monetary recovery procured by the plaintiff. Where other relief inures to the benefit of the Union, an award therefor may be made from Union funds. Bakery and Confectionery Workers International Union v.