Del Norte County v. U.S., s. 83-1761
[…] The regulations in question are part of a series issued under the authority of NEPA to establish orderly procedures for administration of the Act. See National Environmental Policy Act--Regulations: Supplementary Information, 43 Fed.Reg. 55,978 (1978). Section 1500.1, which sets forth the purpose of the regulations, emphasizes that the procedures "must insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken." 40 C.F.R. Sec. 1500.1(b).

Section 1500.3 of the regulations states that compliance with them should not be subject to judicial review until after final action on the proposal, and that the Council intended that "any trivial violation of these regulations not give rise to any independent cause of action." 40 C.F.R. Sec. 1500.3. The Council's discussion of the regulations in the Federal Register during their drafting makes the purpose and history of the latter provision more explicit.