NORTH AMERICAN SPEC. INS. v. BERGERON DEV.
[…] This court affirmed the trial court's decision as to the nature of this bond in North American Specialty Ins. Co. v. Hughes Supply, Inc., 705 So.2d 616 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998).

After remand, Bergeron moved for summary judgment against North American and Noland Construction. North American and Noland Construction also moved for summary judgment against Bergeron. The trial court granted summary judgment for Bergeron.

Bergeron failed to comply with the time period prescribed in section 713.23(1)(e), which provides that "No action shall be instituted or prosecuted against the contractor or against the surety on the bond under this section after 1 year from the performance of the labor or completion of delivery of the materials and supplies." Here, Bergeron performed the last of its services on March 10, 1995, and did not file its amended answer and cross-claim against North American until March 27, 1996.