North Brevard County Hosp. Dist. v. Roberts
[…] The required Chapter 200 procedures, including the public hearing for determining millage under section 200.065, Florida Statutes, were carried out by the Hospital District.

The conflict between the Hospital District and the Commission arose out of a provision of the "Uniform Local Government Financial Management and Reporting Act", section 218.34, Florida Statutes, entitled "Special districts; financial matters". Enacted in 1973, subparagraph (4) of that section provides: "The local governing authority may, in its discretion, review and approve the budget or tax levy of any special district located solely within its boundaries." The Commission contended that its discretion to "review and approve" the budget or tax levy also implied the power to review and disapprove the budget or tax levy and, if the Commission disapproved the budget or tax levy, to adjust the budget or tax levy to a millage rate acceptable to the