North Brevard County Hosp. Dist. v. Roberts
[…] Chapter 200, Florida Statutes, is entitled "Determination of Millage". Section 200.001, Florida Statutes (1987), provided in subsection (4) that "[i]ndependent special millage shall be that millage rate set by the governing body of an independent special district...." Subsection (7) of section 200.001, Florida Statutes (1987), further specified that millages shall be fixed only by ordinance or resolution of the governing body of the taxing authority in the manner provided by general law or special act.