North Carolina Acupuncture Licensing Board v. North Carolina Board of Physical Therapy Examiners
[…] The Acupuncture Board seeks a final judgment that reverses the Declaratory Ruling and holds that dry needling is acupuncture and not within the scope of physical therapy. (Pet. Judical Review, Prayer for Relief.) The Court held a hearing on the Petition, and the matter is now ripe for decision.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

11. In reviewing a final agency decision, the Court acts in the capacity of an appellate court, and the standard of review depends on the issue presented. Mann Media, Inc. v. Randolph Cty. Planning Bd., 356 N.C. 1, 12, 565 S.E.2d 9, 17 (2002). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) specifically addresses a trial court's authority in this context and provides as follows:

The court reviewing a final [agency] decision may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the decision if
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT