North Carolina Dept. of Correction v. Gibson
[…] I

A. Use of Title VII Evidentiary Standards

G.S. 126-36 states in relevant part: "Any State Employee or former State Employee who has reason to believe that ... termination of employment was forced upon him ... because of his ... race ... shall have the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel Commission." North Carolina's Equal Employment Practices Act, G.S. 143-422.1, et seq., contains the following specific legislative declaration: