North Carolina State Bar v. Culbertson, COA05-1076.
[…] The DHC concluded and ordered, "Culbertson's conduct warrants discipline because Culbertson's choice of the misleading language on his letterhead and website was intentional. However, because Culbertson's violation of the rules was a minor violation, it warrants only an admonition." Defendant appeals.

II. Issues

Defendant argues the DHC erred by: (1) concluding his statements that he was "published in Federal Law Reports, 3d Series" were false or misleading; and (2) issuing an admonition rather than a less serious sanction.

III. Standard of Review

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 84-28(h) (2005) provides, "There shall be an appeal of right by either party from any final order of the Disciplinary Hearing Commission to the North Carolina Court of Appeals." The standard for judicial review of attorney discipline cases is the "whole record" test. N.C. State Bar v. DuMont, 304 N.C. 627, 643, 286 S.E.2d 89, 98 (1982). This test requires the reviewing court to: