North Coast Coalition v. Woods
[…] The department stated that this action was required by specified welfare regulations, including section 44-133 of the Eligibility and Assistance Standards (Manual of Policies and Procedures, State of California Health & Welfare Agency, Department of Benefit Payments (hereinafter EAS)).

If an unrelated adult male resides with a woman receiving an AFDC grant, he is required by Welfare and Institutions Code section 11351.5 to make a financial contribution to the AFDC family unit "which shall not be less than it would cost him to provide himself with an independent living arrangement." 1 The Eligibility and Assistance Standards require the AFDC mother to report the amount of financial payments made by the UAM for his own share of living expenses (EAS § 43-107.51). Portions of these payments are treated as a contribution, i. e., income, to the AFDC family.