North Hills Bank v. Board of Governors of Federal Reserve System, 74-1267
[…] On October 11, 1973, Mercantile Bancorporation, Inc., applied to the Board pursuant to 3(a)(3) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 1 as amended for prior approval of the proposed acquisition of 100% Of the voting shares (less directors qualifying shares) of Mercantile National Bank of Clay County, Kansas City, Missouri. On March 15, 1974, the Board approved the acquisition without a hearing. The petitioners, four small banks in Clay County, Missouri, have joined together to challenge in this review the approval given by the Board to Mercantile. This Court has jurisdiction under 12 U.S.C. 1848.

Approval for the proposed acquisition of Bank by Mercantile is subject to the provisions of 12 U.S.C. 1842(c), which provides:

(c) The Board shall not approve--

( 1) any acquisition or merger or consolidation under this section which would result in a monopoly, or which would be in furtherance of any combination or conspiracy to monopolize or to attempt to monopolize the business of banking in any part of the United States, or

(2) any other proposed acquisition or merger or consolidation under this section whose effect in any section of the country may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly, or which in any other manner would be in restraint or trade, unless it finds that the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transactions are clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served. In every case, the Board shall take into consideration the financial and managerial resources and future prospects of the company or companies and the banks concerned, and the convenience and needs of the community to be served.

12 U.S.C. 1848, affording judicial review, provides:

The findings of the Board as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.