North Ottawa Community Hosp. v. Kieft, Docket No. 173302
[…] PER CURIAM.

David and Barbara Kieft were husband and wife. From February of 1989 through May of 1991, David Kieft was the recipient of the services of North Ottawa Community Hospital and accumulated unpaid charges of $22,191.81. Barbara Kieft did not contract for David's care, nor did she agree to guarantee payment for his care. At the time of David's death, his estate was insolvent and the outstanding hospital bills were not paid.

The hospital sued Barbara for David's hospital care, and Barbara raised the defense of the married women's property act, M.C.L. § 557.21; M.S.A. § 26.165(1), which in pertinent part states as follows:

If a woman acquires real or personal property before marriage or becomes entitled to or acquires after marriage, real or personal property through gift, grant, inheritance, devise, or other manner, that property is and shall remain the property of the woman and be a part of the woman's estate. She may contract with respect to the property, sell, transfer, mortgage, convey, devise, or bequeath the property in the same manner and with the same effect as if she were unmarried. The property shall not be liable for the debts, obligations or engagements of any other person, including the woman's husband, except as provided in this act.

The plaintiff relied upon Borgess Medical Center v. Smith, 149 Mich.App. 796, 386 N.W.2d 684 (1986), as authority for the obligation of a wife to pay necessary medical expenses incurred by her husband during the marriage.