North River Ins. Co. v. Wuelling, 95-4050
[…] The JCC ruled that in the instant case, the "procedural default" aspects of section 440.192(8) "act to revive a claim previously barred by the statute of limitations under F.S. 440.19(2)(a)." He ordered the E/C to pay the medical bills detailed in the petition for benefits, plus interest, costs and a reasonable attorney's fee.
Disposition of this case turns on the construction of the third sentence in section 440.192(8), which provides: "A carrier that does not deny compensability in accordance with s. 440.20(4) is deemed to have accepted the employee's injuries as compensable, unless it can establish material facts relevant to the issue of compensability that could not have been discovered through reasonable investigation within the 120-day...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Childers v. State
...by criminal division without antecedent publication of panel decision), approved by 705 So.2d 567 (Fla.1998); N. River Ins. Co. v.