North Star Steel v. Midamerican Energy Hold.
[…] MidAmerican generates approximately 75% of the electricity sold in its exclusive service area, while it purchases the remaining 25% from third party generators. All of the electric energy, however, is sold by MidAmerican under its own "brand name."

In 1979, the Iowa General Assembly enacted legislation authorizing the Iowa Utilities Board (Board) to establish exclusive service territories in which specific electric utilities would provide the sole means of service to customers. See I OWA C ODE § 476.25 (1997). The legislature found it "in the public interest to encourage the development of co-ordinated statewide electric service at retail, to eliminate or avoid unnecessary duplication of electric utility facilities, and to promote economical, efficient, and adequate electric service to the public." Id. The Board implemented this legislation by promulgating regulations, beginning in June of 1979. See Establishment of Exclusive Service Areas for Electric Utilities by the Iowa State Commerce Comm'n, Docket No.