Northampton Cnty. & Va. Ass'n of Counties Grp. Self-Insurance v. Somers, Record No. 0542-15-4
[…] The claim was governed by the statute of limitations in Code § 65.2-406(A)(6), requiring the filing of a claim within "two years after a diagnosis of the disease is first communicated to the employee." Because the date of communication was March 8, 2012, the statute of limitations for the initial claim expired on March 8, 2014.

Claimant filed a claim on April 8, 2014. The chief deputy commissioner found this to be a change in condition claim, not a new claim. A "change in condition" is a term of art. Code § 65.2-708 governs change in condition claims and states in part:

A. Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in condition, the Commission may review any award of compensation and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously awarded . . . . No such review
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT