Northampton Cnty. & Va. Ass'n of Counties Grp. Self-Insurance v. Somers, Record No. 0542-15-4
[…] Hypertension or heart disease causing the death of, or any health condition or impairment resulting in total or partial disability of . . . (iv) sheriffs and deputy sheriffs . . . shall be presumed to be occupational diseases, suffered in the line of duty, that are coveredby this title unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary.

Employer conceded that claimant's July 25, 2013 claim for heart disease was compensable. The claim was governed by the statute of limitations in Code § 65.2-406(A)(6), requiring the filing of a claim within "two years after a diagnosis of the disease is first communicated to the employee." Because the date of communication was March 8, 2012, the statute of limitations for the initial claim expired on March 8, 2014.

Claimant filed a claim on April 8, 2014. The chief deputy commissioner found this to be a change in condition claim, not a new claim.