Northampton Cnty. & Va. Ass'n of Counties Grp. Self-Insurance v. Somers, Record No. 0542-15-4
[…] That Code section states:

The right to compensation under this chapter shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with the Commission within one of the following time periods:

* * * * * * *

6. For all other6 occupational diseases, two years after a diagnosis of the disease is first communicated to the employee or within five years from the date of the last injurious exposure in employment, whichever first occurs.

Pursuant to Code § 65.2-400(A), an "occupational disease" is "a disease arising out of and in the course of employment, but not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed outside of the employment." Code § 65.2-402(B) establishes the presumption present in this case: