Northbrook Property & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Merchant
[…] Because their injuries arose out of and in the course of their employment with Claxton, Northbrook paid Cox, Merchant, Roberson, and Lynn workers' compensation benefits.

1. Northbrook initially asserts that the trial court erred in denying their motion for summary judgment because the employees were not occupying the insured vehicle at the time of the collision. Although the language of the uninsured motorist portion of the policy at issue requires that an individual occupy the covered vehicle for uninsured motorist protection, this provision is in conflict with statutory law. OCGA § 33-7-11(b)(1) specifically provides that insured persons includes "any person who uses, with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured, the motor vehicle to which the policy applies...." As we stated in Hartford Accident, etc., Co. v. Booker, 140 Ga.App. 3, 4(1), 230 S.E.2d 70 (1976), "[w]here there is a conflict in an insurance policy and the uninsured motorist statute, the statute controls." (Citations omitted.)